Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use

Introduction

e-parUSA Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from you, either online or offline, and how that information will be used. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Should you have any questions, please refer to the end of this Statement for information on how to contact us.

The Information We Collect

 Personal Information

You may visit our web site and not provide us with any information that can identify you. But if you decide to contact e-parUSA Inc to, for example, purchase a product from us, request information about our services, download certain software or service applications, inquire about products you may already own, request samples of certain products or provide a product review or other feedback, we may collect information such as your name, e-mail or postal address, phone number and credit card information ("Personal Information"). 

How We Use Information

In General. We may use the information we collect about you to respond to your requests for information; to deliver the products and services you have requested; to manage your account and provide you with customer support; to provide you with information about other e-parUSA Inc. products and promotions that may be of interest to you; to obtain feedback on our products and services; to perform research and analysis; to develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our web site; to enforce out Terms and Conditions.

Financial Information. We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases or sales made on our web site, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Information From/About Friends or Family. If you provide us with information about others, or if others give us your information, we may store that data, but it will only be used for the specific reason it was provided. Examples include providing a friend's shipping address, e-mailing a newsletter or a product description to a friend or colleague.

With Whom We Share Your Information

Our customers are a critical component of our business and we are not in the business of selling or renting your personal information to third-parties. We are part of the e-par group of companies and may share your information with our parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates. We also may share your information with other companies and individuals acting on our behalf to fulfill and/or ship an order, an award or rebate; to communicate with you; collect or process payments; provide data processing or data storage processes on our behalf; or to provide a product or service you have requested. 

We also may share aggregated information we collect with third-parties, including service providers and marketing partners, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our marketingteam the number of visitors to our web site and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop web site content and services that we hope you will find of interest.

Finally, we also may share your personal information: 

  • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our web site Terms and Conditions or other agreements or policies.
  • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

 Our Commitment To Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 13, nor does e-parUSA Inc target its web site to children under 13. 

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

If you no longer wish to receive communications from e-parUSA Inc. you can do so by emailing admin@eparusa.com. If you wish to update your e-mail address in our records you can do so by emailing our NY Hedaquarters admin@eparusa.com

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our web site because such information may be required in order for you to register; purchase products or services; or initiate other transactions on our web site.

Third-Party Web Sites

Links. There are a number of places on our web site where you may click on a link to access other web sites that do not operate under this Privacy Statement. For example, if you click on an link for legislative information or an environmental widget on our web site, you may be taken to a web site that we do not control. These third-party web sites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party web sites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the web page you are visiting.

Job applicants. If you submit an application or resume online when applying for a position with our company, we may use third-party service providers to assist with the process of collection, maintenance and analysis of candidate submissions. We may retain your application for a period of time, but only for the purpose of considering your application for current or future available positions. Your applicant information may be shared with e-par affiliates and/or other Canon companies for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications for the particular position or other available positions.

User Generated Content

We provide areas on our web sites where you can, for example, download content (e.g. sustainability reporting, compliance and environmental risk assessments). Such postings, are hosted on secure server networks. This information is password protected and is not in the public domain. The data may be used from time to time for sustainability benchmarking and reporting but your details will not be disclosed. 

Our web sites may also include features that involve a shared platform with third-party services while you are on our web sites. For example, you can follow e-parUSA Inc on a social networking service. If we offer or accommodate this kind of shared-platform or similar service, the information collected from you while you use our web site may be transmitted to the third-party that operates the service. Additionally, once that information is shared with the third-party, its use of information about you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policy. Finally, your activity on any social networking service pages that, for example, refer to e-parUSA Inc, include the e-parUSA logo, or involve e-parUSA promotion, is guided by the general terms of the service operator or any specific terms for that promotion. You therefore should consult that third-party's privacy policy to understand how your information may be used and shared by the third-party.

Information Security

When you submit information to e-par USA Inc through our web sites, you should be aware that your information is transmitted across multiple computer systems on the Internet. Although we take reasonable security measures to protect your information, data security technologies constantly are evolving. Because no method of transmitting or storing electronic data on the Internet is ever completely secure, we cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Statement.

Visiting Our Web Site From Outside The United States

This Privacy Statement is intended to cover the collection of information on our web site from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our web site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. 

Right to Change Internet Privacy Statement

This Statement was last updated effective March 12 2012. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material changes to this Statement, we will notify you by posting the changes on our web site. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the web site. Your continued use of our web site following the postings of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 gives California residents the right to request, from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third-parties for direct marketing purposes by such third-party, and the identities of the third-parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding year. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by e-parUSA Inc., Inc. pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, please contact us at the address listed below.

How To Contact Us

Should you have questions or concerns about this Statement, please email admin@eparusa.com or mail your inquiry to e-parUSA Inc 90 State Street, Suite 700 Albany NY 12207.

Conditions of Use

e-parUSA Inc and/or its affiliates provide website features to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit or shop at eparusa.com, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully. In addition, when you use any current or future e-par service or business (e.g. your user account, online shop or document library) you also will be subject to the guidelines, terms and agreements ("Terms") applicable to such service or business. If these conditions are inconsistent with such Terms, the Terms will control.

Electronic Communications.

When you visit epar.com.au or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Copyright

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, documents and software, and all IP is the property of e-par Pty Ltd and Environmental Business Solutions Pty Ltd Australia (EBS) and is protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of e-par and EBS  and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of e-par and EBS and is protected by international copyright laws.

Trademarks

eparusa.com graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are trademarks, registered trademarks or trade dress of e-par in the U.S. and/or other countries. e-par's trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not e-par's, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits e-par. All other trademarks not owned by e-par and EBS that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by e-par.

Patents

One or more patents owned by e-par and its affiliates apply to this site and to the features and services accessible via the site.

Access

By purchasing the e-parUSAEMS, e-par grants you a limited license to access and make use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of e-par. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of e-par and our affiliates. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of e-par without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilising e-par's name or trademarks without the express written consent of e-par. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or licence granted by e-par. You may not use any e-par logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

Your Account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. e-par does sell products for children, but it sells them to adults, who can purchase with a credit card or other permitted payment method. If you are under 18, you may use epar.com.au only with involvement of a parent or guardian. e-par reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, COMMUNICATIONS, AND OTHER CONTENT

Members may post reviews, comments, photos, and other content; send e-cards and other communications; and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. e-par reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content, but does not regularly review posted content. If you do post content publicly on a forum or in a chat room, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant e-par a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant e-par and sublicencees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify e-par for all claims resulting from content you supply. e-par has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. e-par takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

RISK OF LOSS

All items purchased from e-par are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

e-par attempts to be as accurate as possible. However, e-par does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by e-par itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition. This does not include any kind platform or software access and only refers to physical items purchased either from e-par directly or via the online store. PRICING Except where noted otherwise, the List Price displayed for products on our website represents the full retail price listed on the product itself. The List Price is a comparative price estimate and may or may not represent the prevailing price in every area on any particular day. Please note that this policy applies only to products sold and shipped by e-par. Your purchases are charged at the time you place your order.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THIS SITE AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) AND SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED BY E-PAR ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. E-PAR MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, E-PAR DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. E-PAR DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE; INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE; THEIR SERVERS; OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS SENT FROM E-PAR ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. E-PAR WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR FROM ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY 

Please review our other policies, such as our pricing policy, posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to epausa.com. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.